Ask us if you qualify for a refinance cash rebate of $1250.

PO Box 268, Grange, QLD 4051, AU
|

Welcome to Aspire Mortgage & Finance - Mortgage Broker

Privacy Policy

Aspire Privacy Policy

  

Introduction

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Aspire Mortgage & Finance Pty Ltd A C N 608 860 108, Australian Credit Representative 481401 and our related business (“Aspire”). This is our official online Privacy Policy, which applies to all personal information collected by us. This policy explains how and why we collect personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.


Personal Information

When we refer to personal information, we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.


Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.


The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.


If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.


Collection and Disclosure of Information

We gather information from clients, customers, contractors and other third parties to carry on our business and provide our services to you. Before collecting your personal information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure you know who we are. We will also ensure that you know what the purpose of the collection is and are aware that your personal information is accessible to you.


We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected. We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection.

In addition, we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:


  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to a person or organisation who represents you, such as your financial advisor, lawyer or accountant;
  • to anyone where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business;
  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us;
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services;
  • where we are required to do so by law, for example, to comply with a subpoena, warrant, or other order of a court or legal process;
  • where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our      investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or      wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any      court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a)  the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or

(b)  you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.


We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.


Links

Our website may contain links to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website. Aspire encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.


Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.


If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on (07) 3356 6666, or by writing to us at PO Box 268, Grange Qld 4051, or by emailing us at info@aspire.finance. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.


Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.


If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.


Access to and correction of personal information

Aspire is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information.


We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.


If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.


Using Government Identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.


Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: info@aspire.finance. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation.


If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person investigate your complaint. This can be done via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.


Cookies

Aspire collects information from the site using "IP files". When you visit our website to read, browse or download information; our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our websites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our websites.


Changes to Privacy Policy

If Aspire decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.


Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing info@aspire.finance. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles, we recommend that you visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.


Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was updated on 12 March 2016.